Agenda
Agenda
Tuesday, June 29, 2021
Time (Eastern Time) | Event |
8:30 am – 8:45 am | Day One: Welcome Address Isabelle Deschenes (The Ohio State University) and Gea-Ny Tseng (Virginia Commonwealth University) |
8:45 am – 9:30 am | Keynote Address: Kurt Beam (University of Colorado Anschultz Medical Campus) “Calcium Channel Signaling Complexes in Muscle and Nerve” (35 min presentation, 10 min Q&A) Moderator: Isabelle Deschenes (The Ohio State University) |
9:30 am – 9:45 am | Break |
9:45 am – 12:00 pm | Session 1: Ion Channels and Circadian Regulation Chair: Brian Delisle (University of Kentucky, College of Medicine) |
9:45 am – 10:15 am | Brian Delisle (University of Kentucky, College of Medicine) “The Role of Circadian Clocks in Cardiac Ion Channel Regulation and Excitability” |
10:15 am – 10:45 am | Zameel Cader (University of Oxford, Medical Sciences Division) “Circadian Circuits and Pain Sensory Neurone Function” |
10:45 am – 11:15 am | Tracey Hermanstyne (Washington University in St. Louis) “Ion Channels and Circadian Regulation” |
11:15 am – 11:30 am | David Carreras (Cardiovascular Genetics Center, Biomedical Research Institute of Girona, Salt, Spain) "Epigenetic Changes Governing Scn5a Expression in Denervated Skeletal Muscle" |
11:30 am – 12:00 pm | Q&A/Panel Discussion |
12:00 pm – 12:15 pm | Break |
12:15 pm – 1:00 pm | Lunch break/Meet-the-Experts Panelists: Brian Delisle (University of Kentucky, College of Medicine) Lei Zhou (Shenzhen Bay Laboratory / Virginia Commonwealth University) Jeanne Nerbonne (Washington University Medical School) Angelika Lampert (RWTH Aachen University Hospital) |
1:00 pm – 1:15 pm | Break |
1:15 pm – 3:30 pm | Session 2: New Tools to Study Ion Channels Chair: Lei Zhou (Shenzhen Bay Laboratory / Virginia Commonwealth University) |
1:15 pm – 1:45 pm | Ehud Isacoff (UC Berkeley Neuroscience) “Single Molecule FRET Analysis of the Conformational Pathway of NMDA Receptor Activation and Allosteric Modulation” |
1:45 pm – 2:15 pm | James Trimmer (UC Davis School of Medicine) “Renewable Recombinant Antibodies for Studying Ion Channels” |
2:15 pm – 2:45 pm | Jamie Vanderberg (Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute) “High Throughput Functional Genomics for LQTS2: Can It Help with Clinical Decision Making?” |
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm | Lei Zhou (Shenzhen Bay Laboratory / Virginia Commonwealth University) "Singlet Oxygen Mediated Photodynamic Modification of Recombinant and Native HCN Channels" |
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm | Q&A/Panel Discussion |
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm | Break |
3:45 pm – 5:00 pm | Abstract Flash Talk Session Chairs: Isabelle Deschenes (The Ohio State University) and Gea-Ny Tseng (Virginia Commonwealth University) |
Wednesday, June 30, 2021
Time (Eastern Time) | Event |
8:30 am – 8:45 am | Day Two: Welcome Address Isabelle Deschenes (The Ohio State University) and Gea-Ny Tseng (Virginia Commonwealth University) |
8:45 am – 11:00 am | Session 3: Structure-Function Relationship & Molecular Modeling of Ion Channels Chair: Jeanne Nerbonne (Washington University Medical School) |
8:45 am – 9:15 am | Irina I. Serysheva (The University of Texas, McGovern Medical School) “Gating Mechanism of IP3R Channels Revealed cryo-EM” |
9:15 am – 9:45 am | Stephen Long (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center) "Activation and Inactivation Gating in the Bestrophin Ion Channel" |
9:45 am – 10:15 am | Benoit Roux (The University of Chicago) "Unraveling the Mechanism of C-type Inactivation in Potassium Channels" |
10:15 am – 10:30 am | Janina Sörmann (Department of Physics, University of Oxford) "Defective X-Gating of TASK-1 in a Novel Channelopathy Associated with Sleep Apnea" |
10:30 am – 11:00 am | Q&A/Panel Discussion |
11:00 am – 12:15 pm | Poster Session Poster presenters will receive notifications and instructions by June 11. |
12:15 pm – 1:00 pm | Career Development Session Moderators: Isabelle Deschenes (The Ohio State University) and Gea-Ny Tseng (Virginia Commonwealth University) Panelists: Dax Hoffman (NICHD) Weifeng Yu (Sophion) Frank Raucci (Virginia Commonwealth University School of Medicine) James Trimmer (UC Davis School of Medicine) |
1:00 pm – 1:15 pm | Break |
1:15 pm – 3:45 pm | Session 4: Ion Channels in Disease and Therapeutic Opportunities Chair: Angelika Lampert (RWTH Aachen University Hospital) |
1:15 pm – 1:45 pm | Lori Isom (University of Michigan Medical School) “Dancing to a Different Tune: TANGO Offers a Precision Medicine Approach to Treating Dravet Syndrome” |
1:45 pm – 2:15 pm | Angelika Lampert (Institute of Physiology, RWTH Aachen University Hospital) “HEK Cells or Stem Cells - How to Best Study Pain Linked Sodium Channel Mutations” |
2:15 pm – 2:45 pm | Mark Mercola (Stanford University, School of Medicine) “Using Patient iPSCs to Identify and Remove Drug-induced Cardiotoxicity” |
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm | Yang Zheng (The Ohio State University) "A Heart Failure-Associated SCN5A Splice Variant Leads to a Reduction in Sodium Current Through Coupled-Gating With the Wild-Type Channel" |
3:00 pm – 3:45 pm | Q&A/Panel Discussion |
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm | Break |
4:00 pm – 4:45 pm | Keynote Address: Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Janelia Research Campus) ”Imaging Interacting Organelles to Understand Metabolic Homeostasis” (35 min presentation, 10 min Q&A) Moderator: Gea-Ny Tseng (Virginia Commonwealth University) |
4:45 pm – 5:00 pm | Wrap-up Led by Conference Organizers Isabelle Deschenes (The Ohio State University) and Gea-Ny Tseng (Virginia Commonwealth University) |