Agenda
Agenda
All times listed are Eastern Daylight Time.
All talks will be mainly pre-recorded with live question/answer periods. Please note that the agenda is subject to change.
Day 1: Tuesday, June 22, 2021
Time | Title/Topic Event |
8:30 - 8:45 AM | Conference Opens – Welcome Organizer: Tom Rutkowski Co-organizer: Carolyn Sevier |
8:45 -10:00 AM | EMBO Keynote Lecture Jonathan Weissman Structural and mechanistic basis of the EMC-dependent biogenesis of distinct transmembrane clients |
10:00 -10:15 AM | Live Q&A with the Keynote |
10:15 -11:55 AM | Session I: Translational Approaches Moderators: Pedro Carvalho and Xi Chen |
10:15 – 10:35 AM | Speaker 1: Fumihiko Urano Endoplasmic Reticulum: A Primary Therapeutic Target for Wolfram syndrome, Diabetes, and Retinal Degeneration |
10:35 - 10:55 AM | Speaker 2: Anne Bertolotti eIF2 phosphorylation: Ups and downs |
10:55 – 11:15 AM | Speaker 3: Luke Wiseman Pharmacologic Targeting of the Unfolded Protein Response |
11:15 – 11:35 AM | Speaker 4: Chris Wooddell RNAi therapeutic to prevent and reverse ER accumulation of Z-alpha-1 antitrypsin |
11:35 – 11:55 AM | Live Q&A |
11:55 - 12:15 PM | Break |
12:15 – 1:15 PM | Meet the Experts: Luke Wiseman, Xi Chen, Susan Fink, and Anne Bertolotti Moderator: Tom Rutkowski |
1:15 - 2:15 PM | Poster Session 1 |
2:15 – 5:10 PM | Session II: ER Biogenesis Moderators: Susan Ferro-Novick and Abby Buchwalter |
2:15 – 2:35 PM | Speaker 1: Chris Nicchitta RNA Localization and Translation on the ER: Models and Mechanisms |
2:35 – 2:55 PM | Speaker 2: Susan Shao Structural insights into metazoan pre-targeting GET complexes |
2:55 – 3:05 PM | Short Talk 1 Smita Yadav An ER Kinase that Catalyzes the Dynamic Tethering of ER to Microtubules |
3:05 – 3:15 PM | Short Talk 2 Ahmad Jomaa Mechanism of co-translational nascent chain sorting and targeting to the endoplasmic reticulum by NAC and SRP |
3:15 - 3:35 PM | Live Q&A |
3:35 - 3:55 PM | Speaker 3: Robert Keenan An ER translocon for multi-pass membrane protein biogenesis |
3:55 – 4:15 PM | Speaker 4: Shu-ou Shan Fidelity of cotranslational protein targeting to the ER |
4:15 – 4:25 PM | Short Talk 3 Jacob Culver Deubiquitinases USP20/33 promote the biogenesis of tail-anchored membrane proteins |
4:25 - 4:35 PM | Short Talk 4 Elena Ivanova Dissecting protein localization signals with deep mutational scanning |
4:35 - 4:45 PM | Short Talk 5 Haddas Saad Protein dynamics from the ER to the ERQC and back |
4:45 – 5:10 PM | Live Q&A |
5:10 - 5:20 PM | Conclusion - End of Day One |
Day 2: Wednesday, June 23, 2021
Time | Title/Topic Event |
8:30 - 8:40 AM | Conference Opens – Welcome Day 2 Organizer: Tom Rutkowski |
8:40 -12:05 PM | Session III: ER Quality Control Moderators: Liz Miller and Guillaume Thibault |
8:40 – 9:00 AM | Speaker 1: Kaz Nagata Quality control of procollagen in the ER by collagen-specific molecular chaperone Hsp47 |
9:00 - 9:20 AM | Speaker 2: Linda Hendershot Mapping BiP co-chaperone binding sequences in Surfactant Protein C provides insights into BRICHOS domain function and disease-associated mutations |
9:20 – 9:40 AM | Speaker 3: Pedro Carvalho Quality control of membrane proteins at the ER |
9:40 - 10:00 AM | Speaker 4: Ineke Braakman Intramolecular quality control |
10:00 – 10:20 AM | Live Q&A |
10:20 – 10:40 AM | Speaker 5: James Olzmann Lipid droplet proteome remodeling and ER-associated degradation |
10:40 – 11:00 AM | Speaker 6: Jeff Brodsky Choosing your poison: The targeting of misfolded proteins for ERAD versus post-ER degradation |
11:00 – 11:20 AM | Speaker 7: Sonya Neal Rhomboid pseudo amprotease Dfm1 ERADicates multi-spanning membrane substrates from the ER |
11:20 – 11:30 AM | Short Talk 6 Prasanna Satpute-Krishnan Competition for calnexin binding regulates the turnover of misfolded GPI-anchored proteins |
11:30 – 11:40 AM | Short Talk 7 Ilaria Fregno N-glycan processing dictates proteasomal or lysosomal clearance of misfolded proteins from the ER |
11:40 – 12:05 PM | Live Q&A |
12:05 – 12:30 PM | Break |
12:30 – 1:45 PM | Career Development Session Job paths outside postdoc-to-research university PI? Moderator: Carolyn Sevier Participants: Will Prinz Chris Wooddell VJ Rubenstein |
1:45 - 2:45 PM | Poster Session 2 |
2:45 – 4:55 PM | Session IV: Organelle Communication Moderators: Linda Hendershot and Lars Plate |
2:45 – 3:05 PM | Speaker 1: Liz Miller A biophysical basis for sorting stringency into COPII vesicles |
3:05 – 3:25 PM | Speaker 2: William Prinz Contact sites and GPI anchor synthesis |
3:25 – 3:35 PM | Short Talk 8 Tino Pleiner WNK1 is an assembly factor for the human ER membrane protein complex |
3:35 – 3:50 PM | Live Q&A |
3:50 – 4:10 PM | Speaker 3: Gyuri Hajnoczky ER-mitochondrial contacts and local signaling by Ca2+ and ROS |
4:10 – 4:30 PM | Speaker 4: Susan Ferro-Novick A role for a COPII coat subunit in ER autophagy |
4:30 – 4:40 PM | Short Talk 9 Ilaria Sorrentino A redox ER-mitochondria crosstalk sustains oxidative folding |
4:40 – 4:55 PM | Live Q&A |
4:55 - 5:15 PM | Conclusion - End of Day Two |
Day 3: Thursday, June 24, 2021
Time | Title/Topic Event |
8:30 - 8:40 AM | Conference Opens – Welcome Day 3 Organizer: Tom Rutkowski |
8:40 - 12:25 PM | Session V: Metabolic and Infectious Diseases Moderators: James Olzmann and Susan Shao |
8:40 – 9:00 AM | Speaker 1: Billy Tsai How ER-phagy degrades mutant proinsulins to rectify a diabetic syndrome |
9:00 - 9:20 AM | Speaker 2: Susan Fink Unfolding the roles of ER stress in viral infection |
9:20 – 9:40 AM | Speaker 3: Ying Maggie Chen Endoplasmic Reticulum Dyshomeostasis and Kidney Disease |
9:40 – 9:50 AM | Short Talk 10 Chien-Wen Chen Adaptive reprogramming of pancreatic beta-cells to chronic ER stress |
9:50 – 10:00 AM | Short Talk 11 Mariska Simpson IRE1a directly binds the cholera toxin subdomain A1 |
10:00 – 10:25 AM | Live Q&A |
10:25 – 10:40 AM | Break |
10:40 – 11:00 AM | Speaker 4: Gisou van der Gout Palmitoylation in SARS-CoV biogenesis in the early secretory pathway |
11:00 – 11:20 AM | Speaker 5: Emilyn Alejandro O-GlcNAc signaling, the sweet side regulation of ER stress and insulin processing in pancreatic beta-cells |
11:20 – 11:40 AM | Speaker 6: Lars Plate Comparative interactomics of coronavirus nonstructural proteins identifies shared and unique ER-mitochondrial host cell dependencies |
11:40 – 11:50 AM | Short Talk 12 Rakesh Ganji Regulation of Endoplasmic Reticulum and Mitochondria contact sites dynamics by p97-UBXD8 complex via lipid metabolism |
11:50 – 12:00 PM | Short Talk 13 Amit Joshi Formation of nascent lipid droplets at specialized ER subdomains |
12:00 – 12:25 PM | Live Q&A |
12:25 – 12:40 PM | Break |
12:40 – 1:40 PM | Meet the Experts Jeff Brodsky, Liz Miller, Susan Ferro-Novick, and Chris Nicchitta Moderator: Tom Rutkowski |
1:40 - 1:50 PM | Break |
1:50 – 5:05 PM | Session VI: UPR Signaling, Cell Fate, and Cancer Moderators: Carolyn Sevier and Sonya Neal (to be confirmed) |
1:50 – 2:10 PM | Speaker 1: Rebecca Taylor Inter-tissue UPR Activation: How Neuronal Signaling Promotes Organismal Resilience |
2:10 – 2:30 PM | Speaker 2: Randal Kaufman The UPR transducer ATF6 drives fatty liver disease progression to carcinoma |
2:30 – 2:50 PM | Speaker 3: Abby Buchwalter A long strange trip: dynamic trafficking of the inner nuclear membrane protein emerin to the lysosome |
2:50 – 3:00 PM | Short Talk 14 Luke Perera Post-translational regulation of BiP by FICD-mediated AMPylation and deAMPylation |
3:00 – 3:10 PM | Short Talk 15 Weihan Li Regulating ER protein homeostasis by differentially processing mRNAs |
3:10 – 3:35 PM | Live Q&A |
3:35 – 3:45 PM | Break |
3:45 – 4:05 PM | Speaker 4: Shannon Elf Characterizing and targeting the unfolded protein response in calreticulin-mutated myeloproliferative neoplasms |
4:05 – 4:25 PM | Speaker 5: Xi Chen Targeting the Unfolded Protein Response to reverse therapy resistance |
4:25 – 4:35 PM | Short Talk 16 Ojore Oka Activation of the UPR sensor ATF6 is regulated by its redox-dependent dimerisation |
4:35 – 4:45 PM | Short Talk 17 Thorsten Hoppe ER Quality Control Is Mediated by ER-Associated RNA Silencing (ERAS) |
4:45 – 5:05 PM | Live Q&A |
5:05 - 5:30 PM | Conclusion - End of Day Three Organizer: Tom Rutkowski Co-organizer: Carolyn Sevier |